Sunday, January 19, 2014

Sunday Stealing

(Link in meme-roll)
The Last Night Meme

Did anyone call you last night?
Hmm, I don't think so? We were out to dinner till after 8:30, so if they called the house at that point they didn't talk to anyone. None of us received a call on our cell phones.
How late were you on the computer last night?
I think I turned it off at about 10:15. I was tired.
What did you have to eat last night?
We ate at a charhouse (midwestern thing, for those about to ask WTF); Beast and I had steak, Sparky had ribs. It was his last night home, so it was sort of a second semester send-off dinner. Yep, my baby is gone again. :'(
Did you watch any good TV shows or movies last night?
Beast and Sparky saw the latest Hobbit movie before dinner (I was at work all day), and after we got home we watched the treehouse show till I went to bed. After that, I think there was SNL maybe for the boys.
Did any news items stand out to you last night?
Nope.
Did you go out last night?
Yep. In spite of the 4" snow that fell yesterday afternoon, we were out and about.
What was the weather like last night?
By the time we left dinner, it was done snowing, but the roads are crap, especially the side streets. My car is so gross: literally coated with road salt and crud to the point that you can't tell what color it is anymore. And it's too cold to wash it. First world problem....
What was the last thing you said last night?
Some variation on "love you good night see you soon sleep well" on my way upstairs.
What time did you go to bed last night?
Im' sure I was asleep before 11. Seriously, I was done.

4 talk backs:

Dogwithnobrain said...

Sounds like my kind of day, without the snow....

Angel The Alien said...

I keep seeing the commercials for the treehouse show. It looks interesting. I've always wanted a treehouse!

Kwizgiver said...

My car is the same. I thought about washing it yesterday but I knew it was going to snow today. Blah.

Zippi Kit said...

You hooked another tree house fan. I'm sooo gonna watch that one. Sorry about the horrid weather. :-(

Post a Comment

Talkback time:

 
Copyright ©2004- , Cat. All rights reserved. All opinions expressed on this weblog are those of the author. Nothing included in this blog is intended as a representation of the views of my employer or past employers, or anyone else unless so stated.